CTH CYCLES

 

Privacy Policy

CYCLE TECH HUB LTD AND GDPR

 

Cycle Tech Hub Ltd (CTH Cycles & Cycle Tech Hertfordshire) welcomes the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as an important step forward in streamlining data protection requirements across the EU. Cycle Tech Hub Ltd (CTH Cycles & Cycle Tech Hertfordshire) will comply with applicable GDPR regulations as a data processor when they take effect on 25th May 2018. Similar to existing legal requirements, compliance with the GDPR requires a partnership between Cycle Tech Hub Ltd (CTH Cycles & Cycle Tech Hertfordshire) and our customers in their use of our services. Cycle Tech Hub Ltd (CTH Cycles & Cycle Tech Hertfordshire) will comply with the GDPR in the delivery of our service to our customers. We are also dedicated to helping our customers comply with the GDPR.

BACKGROUND:

This Policy applies between you, the User of this Website & Company EPOS System and Cycle Tech Hub Ltd (CTH Cycles & Cycle Tech Hertfordshire) the owner and provider of this Website & Company EPOS System. This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Website & Company EPOS System.   We are registered with the ICO.

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

Data”

means collectively all information that you submit to the Cycle Tech Hub Ltd (CTH Cycles & Cycle Tech Hertfordshire) via the Website & Company EPOS System. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998;

Cookie”

means a small text file placed on your computer by this Website & Company EPOS System when you visit certain parts of the Website & Company EPOS System and/or when you use certain features of the Website & Company EPOS System. Details of the cookies used by this Website & Company EPOS System are set out in Clause 12;

Cycle Tech Hub Ltd (CTH Cycles & Cycle Tech Hertfordshire)”

means Cycle Tech Hub Ltd (CTH Cycles & Cycle Tech Hertfordshire) of 97 Old Watford Road, Bricket Wood,        St Albans, Hertfordshire, AL2 3UN;

UK and EU Cookie Law”

means the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;

User”

means any third party that accesses the Website & Company EPOS System and is not employed by Cycle Tech Hub Ltd (CTH Cycles & Cycle Tech Hertfordshire) and acting in the course of their employment; and

Website & Company EPOS System”

means the Website & Company EPOS System that you are currently using (www.cthcycles.co.uk/www.cycletechhertfordshire.co.uk) unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

  1. Scope of this Policy

This Policy applies only to the actions of Cycle Tech Hub Ltd (CTH Cycles & Cycle Tech Hertfordshire) and Users with respect to this Website & Company EPOS System. It does not extend to any Website & Company EPOS Systems that can be accessed from this Website & Company EPOS System including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media Website & Company EPOS Systems.

  1. Data Collected

Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected by this Website & Company EPOS System from time to time:

  1. name;
  2. date of birth;
  3. gender;
  4. job title;
  5. profession;
  6. contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
  7. demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;
  8. financial information such as credit / debit card numbers; We DO NOT STORE payment details within this Website & Company EPOS System
  9. IP address (automatically collected); The internet web servers which host our Website & Company EPOS System capture your public IP address and store it as part of the web access logs for our site
  10. web browser type and version (automatically collected);
  11. operating system (automatically collected);
  12. a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website & Company EPOS System, and the site you exit to (automatically collected);
  1. Our Use of Data
    1. Any personal Data you submit will be retained by Cycle Tech Hub Ltd (CTH Cycles & Cycle Tech Hertfordshire) shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

We will:

  • review the length of time we keep personal data;
  • consider the purpose or purposes we hold the information for in deciding whether (and for how long) to retain it;
  • securely delete information that is no longer needed for this purpose or these purposes; and
  • update, archive or securely delete information if it goes out of date.
    1. Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 5, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This includes our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.
    2. All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.
    3. Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website & Company EPOS System. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:
      1. internal record keeping;
      2. improvement of our products / services;
      3. transmission of invoices and statements by Email from both Mobile facility and Shop.
      4. transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;
      5. contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Website & Company EPOS System.
      6. If you are using our contact form or any other form of enquiry form on the Website & Company EPOS System or if you email us directly; e.g. Product Enquiry, or similar: your information will only be used to answer your enquiry
      7. If you are placing an order with us, you can tell us you would like to receive news and offers by email by ticking the box. Every marketing email we send will have a simple “click to unsubscribe” link.
  1. Third Party Website & and Services
    1. Cycle Tech Hub Ltd (CTH Cycles & Cycle Tech Hertfordshire) may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment processing, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website & Company EPOS System.
    2. Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that Cycle Tech Hub Ltd (CTH Cycles & Cycle Tech Hertfordshire) requests. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties shall be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.
  1. Links to Other Website & Company EPOS Systems

This Website & Company EPOS System may, from time to time, provide links to other Website & Company EPOS Systems. Cycle Tech Hub Ltd (CTH Cycles & Cycle Tech Hertfordshire) has no control over such Website & Company EPOS Systems and is in no way responsible for the content thereof. This Policy does not extend to your use of such Website & Company EPOS Systems. Users are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other Website & Company EPOS Systems prior to using them.

  1. Changes of Business Ownership and Control
    1. Cycle Tech Hub Ltd (CTH Cycles & Cycle Tech Hertfordshire) may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Cycle Tech Hub Ltd (CTH Cycles & Cycle Tech Hertfordshire). Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.
    2. In the event that any Data submitted by Users is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will be given the choice to have your Data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.
  1. Controlling Use of Your Data
    1. Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following:
      1. use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and
      2. sharing Data with third parties.
  2. Your Right to Withhold Information
  3. You may access certain areas of the Website & Company EPOS System without providing any Data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on the Website & Company EPOS System you may be required to submit certain Data.
  4. You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information see Clause 12.
  1. Accessing your own Data

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by Cycle Tech Hub Ltd (CTH Cycles & Cycle Tech Hertfordshire) (where such data is held) on payment of a small fee which will not exceed £1.00.  Should you wish to check the data we hold about you, you may ask for a “Subject Access Request” by contacting us either by emailing us at admin@cthcycles.co.uk or writing to us at: Data Controller, Cycle Tech Hub Ltd (CTH Cycles & Cycle Tech Hertfordshire) Ltd, 97 Old Watford Road, Bricket Wood, St Albans AL2 3UN.

Before releasing any data, we will require proof of identity. You may subsequently request that any information which you believe to be incorrect be updated.

11.Cookies

  1. This Website & Company EPOS System may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer. First party cookies are those placed directly by Cycle Tech Hub Ltd (CTH Cycles & Cycle Tech Hertfordshire) via this Website & Company EPOS System and are used only by Cycle Tech Hub Ltd (CTH Cycles & Cycle Tech Hertfordshire). Cycle Tech Hub Ltd (CTH Cycles & Cycle Tech Hertfordshire) uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website & Company EPOS System and to improve our range of products and services. Cycle Tech Hub Ltd (CTH Cycles & Cycle Tech Hertfordshire) has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.
  2. By using this Website & Company EPOS System you may receive certain third party Cookies on your computer. Third party cookies are those placed by Website & Company EPOS Systems and/or parties other than Cycle Tech Hub Ltd (CTH Cycles & Cycle Tech Hertfordshire). Third party cookies are used on this Website & Company EPOS System for <<insert description of use of third party cookies, e.g. advertising services>> and are detailed in full below. These cookies are not integral to the services provided by the Website & Company EPOS System.
  3. All Cookies used by this Website & Company EPOS System are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.
  4. Before any Cookies are placed on your computer, subject to sub-Clause 12.5 and sub-Clause 12.8, you will be presented with <<insert description of prompt, e.g. pop-up, message bar etc.>> requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Cycle Tech Hub Ltd (CTH Cycles & Cycle Tech Hertfordshire) to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website & Company EPOS System may not function fully or as intended. You will be given the opportunity to allow only first party Cookies and block third party Cookies.
  5. Certain features of the Website & Company EPOS System depend upon Cookies to function. UK and EU Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies. You may still block these cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below.

First and third party Cookies may be placed on your computer:

  1. This Website & Company EPOS System uses analytics services provided by <<insert name of analytics service provider>>. Website & Company EPOS System analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling us to better understand how Users use the Website & Company EPOS System. This, in turn, enables us to improve the Website & Company EPOS System and the products and services offered through it. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, as detailed below, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of the Website & Company EPOS System, it does enable us to continually improve our business.
  2. The analytics services used by this Website & Company EPOS System use Cookies to gather the required information. Certain of these Cookies may be placed immediately when you decide to visit the Website & Company EPOS System and it may not be possible to obtain your prior consent. You may remove these Cookies and prevent future use of them by following the steps set out below.
  3. The analytics services used by this Website & Company EPOS System uses Cookies:
    1. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.
    2. You can choose to delete Cookies at any time however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website & Company EPOS System more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.
    3. It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.
  1. Changes to this Policy

Cycle Tech Hub Ltd (CTH Cycles & Cycle Tech Hertfordshire) reserves the right to change this Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website & Company EPOS System and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Website & Company EPOS System following the alterations.

This policy was last updated 23rd May 2018

 

  1. How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this policy, you may contact us by either phone, email or post and we will do our best to answer your questions/concerns as quickly as possible.

 

  • To call us:  01923 674555
  • To email us:  admin@cthcycles.co.uk
  • To write to us:  Mike Narramore, Cycle Tech Hub Ltd (CTH Cycles & Cycle Tech Hertfordshire) Ltd, 97 Old Watford Road, Bricket Wood, St Albans, AL2 3UN.